CSIRO ICRI 2024 Privacy Notice

Your personal information is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). CSIRO will handle your information in accordance with this Act and the latest National Health & Medical Research Council National Statement on Ethical Conduct in Human Research or as otherwise required by law.

Your personal information, including your name, email address, employment details, address is being collected for the purposes of registering your attendance at the International Conference on Research Infrastructures (ICRI 2024).

CSIRO may also collect your sensitive information, including dietary requirements, accessibility requirements, for the purposes outlined above.

CSIRO may collect images or video recordings of you, or audio recordings of your voice (from which sensitive information about you might be inferred) for the purposes outlined above.

When participating in an ICRI event, we request that you do not provide any personal information unless asked. We will only ask for personal information that we genuinely need to facilitate ICRI or further research. We also request that you do not provide personal information about another person without that person’s consent.

CSIRO may disclose your personal information to third parties including the W Hotel (Brisbane, Australia) and the Brella Event App (based in Finland) for the purposes outlined above. This means your personal information may be transferred to servers located outside Australia. CSIRO will take reasonable steps to ensure that any other parties that have access to personal information acquired for the purposes of this project will be compelled to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or an analogous privacy regime. However, this cannot be guaranteed.

By participating in the project, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to servers located outside of Australia and you acknowledge that this information may not be subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act. If you have any concerns about this, you should not participate in the event.

Outcomes from the event will be de-identified and shared online with registered attendees, and accessible by the public on the icri2024.au website.

While CSIRO will make all attempts to ensure you cannot be reidentified from the information contained within the publications, this risk can never be completely removed. It is possible that you may be able to be reidentified due to the subject matter.

Your personal details including your name, workplace, role will only be published with your consent.

If you do not provide any or all of the personal information requested of you during the registration process, you may be unable to participate in the event. If this occurs, it will not affect your ongoing relationship with CSIRO in any way.

You are free to withdraw your registration at any time until the event date. Unless requested, we will retain any personal information collected prior to your withdrawal from the event. If you request that we delete your personal information, we will do so if permitted by and in accordance with any applicable laws (including the Privacy Act and the Archives Act 1983 (Cth)).

For further information on how CSIRO handles your personal information and our access, correction and complaints process please read our privacy policy available on our website or by contacting us at privacy@csiro.au.

For information about how W Hotel or Brella generally handle personal information, please refer to their privacy policies available at:

Consents

  1. I agree to the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information, including my sensitive information, in the ways described in the privacy statement above.
  2. I agree to the possible transfer of my personal information, including my sensitive information, to Brella Event App servers based outside of Australia. I acknowledge that this information may not be subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).